DVSA MOT data · 56 makes · 2016–2021 registrations

Which UK car makes have the best MOT pass rates?

56 makes in this snapshot, first registered about 2016–2021. Pass rate is the test-weighted share of recorded DVSA tests that passed — not a reliability rating. Makes with a hub open model-level pages; the rest still have a corpus snapshot you can take into Compare or the brand matrix.

Data created

92.5%
Highest make pass rate: Porsche163k tests at 5–10 years
56
makes in the corpus35 with ≥ 25k tests
14
makes with a research hubmodel-level pages open
62.8M
MOT tests at 5–10 yearsacross all makes

A make-level pass rate blends every model that make sells. Two models from the same badge can sit 15 points apart — research the model, then inspect the car.

MakeVehiclesTestsPass
Fordhub18.7 million8.9M83.5%
Vauxhallhub9.9 million5.9M82.3%
Volkswagenhub6.3 million5.6M86.3%
Peugeothub4.2 million3.0M82.4%
Renault4 million1.8M82.3%
BMWhub3.9 million3.8M88%
Hondahub3.4 million1.2M90.3%
Nissanhub3.4 million3.4M84.7%
Audihub3.3 million3.6M88.4%
Toyotahub3.2 million3.0M87.9%
Citroen2.9 million2.1M80.5%
Fiat2.5 million855k83.4%
Volvo2.1 million1.1M86.8%
Mercedes-Benzhub1.6 million2.3M87.2%
Hyundaihub1.5 million2.1M86.6%
Land Rover1.5 million1.3M86.6%
Kiahub1.5 million2.4M86.3%
Skodahub1.4 million1.9M87.1%
Suzuki1.4 million887k87.7%
Mazda1.2 million951k87.7%
MINIhub1.1 million1.5M88.5%
SEAT942k1.4M85.6%
MG733k268k84.9%
Jaguar640k627k87.2%
Mitsubishi616k576k86.3%
Saab328k8—
Chrysler316k34—
Tesla303k253k85.7%
Dacia302k718k80.7%
Porsche290k163k92.5%
Alfa Romeo288k101k85.1%
Lexus197k311k91.8%
Subaru195k65k89%
Jeep131k182k84.1%
Chevrolet131k890—
Daihatsu120k29—
Cupra119k16k—
Isuzu108k116k80.6%
Dodge107k963—
Byd79k5—
Lancia76k10—
DS Automobiles55k235k80.1%
Polestar49k11k—
Jaecoo46k0—
Bentley45k11k—
Abarth37k90k85.2%
Aston Martin35k13k—
Smart31k6k—
Lotus26k3k—
Ferrari21k7k—
Chery20k1—
Rolls-Royce20k2k—
Alpine5k1k—
Tvr5k0—
Mclaren5k3k—
Bugatti2510—

MOT pass rates by make

Which UK car makes have MOT pass-rate data here?

This table lists 56 makes from the same UK DVSA MOT corpus used across CARMOTIQ (557 million tests). Each row is a make-level snapshot at 5–10 years, not a registration check.

Is a make MOT pass rate a reliability rating?

No. The pass rate is the test-weighted share of recorded DVSA tests that passed for that make in the 5–10 year band. It does not prove breakdowns, repair cost, or one seller’s car.

Why do some makes show “—” instead of a pass rate?

A make needs at least 25k recorded tests in the 5–10 year band before its pass rate is shown. Below that the percentage swings on a handful of tests and would mislead.

Compare puts two models on the same age band and shows the defect mix side by side. Credits unlock the full report depth.